Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Amex Gold Card vs Chase Sapphire Preferred

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Amex Gold Card comes to $2,840 in the first year and $990 a year after that; the Chase Sapphire Preferred comes to $2,439 and $939. Annual fees are $325 and $95, against $424 and $250 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 American Express® Gold CardChase Sapphire Preferred® Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressChase
Annual fee$325$95
Welcome bonusAs high as 100,000 points≈ $1,850after $8,000 in 6 months75,000 points≈ $1,500after $5,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyAmex Membership RewardsChase Ultimate Rewards
Value per point~1.85¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~2.0¢ each, median of 7 published valuations
Earning
  • 4x Dining & takeout up to $50,000/yr
  • 4x Groceries up to $25,000/yr
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 3x Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 1x everything else
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 3x Dining & takeout
  • 3x Gas & EV charging
  • 2x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Other travel
  • 1x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$325 vs $424stated credits a year (face value)$95 vs $250stated credits a year (face value) · + $300 one-time (yr 1)
Yearly cost after year 1$325fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default)$65fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$990
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$939
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$2,840$2,439
Credits & perks
  • Dining credit (Grubhub/Seamless, Buffalo Wild Wings, Five Guys, The Cheesecake Factory, Wonder) niche
    $120/yr · up to $10/mo
  • Uber Cash niche
    $120/yr · $10/mo
  • Resy credit niche
    $100/yr · up to $50 Jan–Jun + $50 Jul–Dec
  • Dunkin’ credit niche
    $84/yr · up to $7/mo
  • Chase Travel hotel credit niche
    $100/yr · up to $100 each account anniversary year
  • DoorDash non-restaurant promo for DashPass members niche
    $120/yr · $10 promo each month
  • Complimentary DashPass membership niche
    $120 once · 12 months (Chase states “a $120 value”)
  • Apple TV subscription niche
    $180 once · one year complimentary (Chase states “a value of $180”)
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • The Hotel Collection: $100 property credit on 2+ night bookings
  • Hertz Five Star status (enrollment required)
  • Points transfer 1:1 to airline and hotel partners
  • Trip cancellation/interruption insurance, primary rental car coverage
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Amex Gold Card vs Chase Sapphire Preferred: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Amex Gold Card vs Chase Sapphire Preferred?

The Amex Gold Card has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: As high as 100,000 points (≈$1,850) vs 75,000 points (≈$1,500), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Chase Sapphire Preferred: $95 vs $325 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Amex Gold Card $325, Chase Sapphire Preferred $65. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.