Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

United Explorer Card vs United Quest Card

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the United Explorer Card comes to $1,373 in the first year and $348 a year after that; the United Quest Card comes to $1,358 and $358. Annual fees are $150 and $350, against $460 and $860 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 United℠ Explorer CardUnited Quest℠ Card
IssuerChaseChase
Annual fee$150 ($0 yr 1)$350
Welcome bonus70,000 miles≈ $875after $3,000 in 3 months80,000 miles≈ $1,000after $4,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyUnited MileagePlusUnited MileagePlus
Value per point~1.25¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~1.25¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 3x United only Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 2x Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 2x Dining & takeout
  • 1x everything else
  • 4x United only Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 2x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Other travel
  • 2x Dining & takeout
  • 1x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$150 ($0 yr 1) vs $460+stated credits a year (face value) · + $100 if you hit a spend threshold$350 vs $860stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$120fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)$150fee − $200 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$348
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$358
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,373$1,358
Credits & perks
  • United Hotels credit niche
    $100/yr · $50 on each of the 1st and 2nd prepaid stays, each anniversary year
  • Rideshare credits niche
    $60/yr · up to $5/mo
  • Avis / Budget United TravelBank cash niche
    $50/yr · $25 on each of the 1st and 2nd rentals, each anniversary year
  • Instacart credits niche
    $120/yr · $10/mo
  • JSX flight credit niche
    $100/yr · up to $100 each anniversary year
  • United TravelBank cash after $10,000 spend niche
    $100/yr · $100 once per calendar year
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
  • United TravelBank cash easy
    $200/yr · $200 after account opening and each account anniversary
  • Renowned Hotels and Resorts credit niche
    $150/yr · up to $150 each anniversary year
  • Rideshare credits niche
    $100/yr · $8/mo Jan–Nov + $12 in Dec
  • Avis / Budget United TravelBank cash niche
    $80/yr · $40 on each of the 1st and 2nd rentals, each anniversary year
  • Instacart credits niche
    $180/yr · one $10 + one $5 credit each month
  • JSX flight credit niche
    $150/yr · up to $150 each anniversary year
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Free first checked bag for you and one companion (United: “save up to $200 per roundtrip”)
  • 2 United Club one-time passes per year ($100/yr issuer-stated)
  • Group 2 priority boarding (Chase: “a value of $48 per person per roundtrip”)
  • 10,000-mile award flight discount after $20,000 spend in a calendar year
  • 25% back on United inflight food, drinks and Wi-Fi
  • Free first and second checked bags for you and one companion (United: “save up to $440 per roundtrip”)
  • Group 2 priority boarding (Chase: “a value of $48 per person per roundtrip”)
  • 10,000-mile award flight discount each anniversary
  • 1,000 Premier qualifying points (PQP) each year
  • 2 Economy Plus seat upgrades after $40,000 spend in a calendar year
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

United Explorer Card vs United Quest Card: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, United Explorer Card vs United Quest Card?

The United Quest Card has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 70,000 miles (≈$875) vs 80,000 miles (≈$1,000), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The United Explorer Card: $150 vs $350 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): United Explorer Card $120, United Quest Card $150. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.