Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Citi Strata Premier vs Citi Strata Elite

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Citi Strata Premier comes to $2,062 in the first year and $1,042 a year after that; the Citi Strata Elite comes to $1,625 and $350. Annual fees are $95 and $595, against $100 and $730 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Citi Strata Premier® CardCiti Strata Elite® Card
IssuerCitiCiti
Annual fee$95$595
Welcome bonus60,000 points≈ $1,020after $4,000 in 3 months75,000 points≈ $1,275after $6,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyCiti ThankYou PointsCiti ThankYou Points
Value per point~1.7¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~1.7¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 10x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 3x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Dining & takeout, Groceries, Gas & EV charging
  • 1x everything else
  • 12x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 3x Dining & takeout
  • 1.5x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$95 vs $100stated credits a year (face value)$595 vs $730stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$95fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default)$565fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$1,042
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$350
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$2,062$1,625
Credits & perks
  • Annual Hotel Benefit niche
    $100/yr · $100 off once per calendar year
  • Annual Hotel Benefit niche
    $300/yr · up to $300 off once per calendar year
  • Splurge Credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $200 per calendar year
  • Blacklane credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $100 Jan–Jun + $100 Jul–Dec
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Points transfer to airline and hotel partners
  • Priority Pass Select membership ($469/yr issuer-stated)
  • 4 Admirals Club passes each calendar year ($300/yr issuer-stated)
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Citi Strata Premier vs Citi Strata Elite: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Citi Strata Premier vs Citi Strata Elite?

The Citi Strata Elite has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 60,000 points (≈$1,020) vs 75,000 points (≈$1,275), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Citi Strata Premier: $95 vs $595 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Citi Strata Premier $95, Citi Strata Elite $565. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.