Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex vs Delta SkyMiles Reserve Amex

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex comes to $1,613 in the first year and $233 a year after that; the Delta SkyMiles Reserve Amex comes to $353 and −$247. Annual fees are $350 and $650, against $420 and $590 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Delta SkyMiles® Platinum American Express CardDelta SkyMiles® Reserve American Express Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressAmerican Express
Annual fee$350$650
Welcome bonusAs high as 90,000 miles≈ $1,380after $4,000 in 6 months; + $300 statement credit50,000 miles≈ $600after $10,000 in 6 months
Rewards currencyDelta SkyMilesDelta SkyMiles
Value per point~1.2¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~1.2¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 3x Delta only Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 3x Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 2x Dining & takeout, Groceries
  • 1x everything else
  • 3x Delta only Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 1x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$350 vs $420stated credits a year (face value)$650 vs $590stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$320fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)$620fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$233
each year after the first, after the annual fee
−$247
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,613$353
Credits & perks
  • Rideshare credit niche
    $120/yr · up to $10/mo
  • Resy credit niche
    $120/yr · up to $10/mo
  • Delta Stays credit niche
    $150/yr · up to $150 per year
  • Global Entry ($120) or TSA PreCheck (up to $85) fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · once every 4 years (Global Entry) / 4.5 years (TSA PreCheck)
  • Resy credit niche
    $240/yr · up to $20/mo
  • Rideshare credit niche
    $120/yr · up to $10/mo
  • Delta Stays credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $200 per year
  • Global Entry ($120) or TSA PreCheck (up to $85) fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · once every 4 years (Global Entry) / 4.5 years (TSA PreCheck)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Companion Certificate each year after renewal (Delta Main round-trip, U.S./Mexico/Caribbean/Central America; taxes and fees extra)
  • First checked bag free (second bag free on domestic Delta flights)
  • MQD Headstart and MQD Boost toward Medallion status
  • Hertz Five Star status
  • 15% off Delta award travel (TakeOff 15)
  • 15 Delta Sky Club visits per Medallion Year (unlimited after $75,000 spend); Centurion Lounge access when flying Delta
  • Companion Certificate each year after renewal (Delta First, Comfort or Main round-trip)
  • First checked bag free (second bag free on domestic Delta flights)
  • MQD Headstart and MQD Boost toward Medallion status
  • Hertz President’s Circle status
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex vs Delta SkyMiles Reserve Amex: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex vs Delta SkyMiles Reserve Amex?

The Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: As high as 90,000 miles (≈$1,380) vs 50,000 miles (≈$600), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex: $350 vs $650 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex $320, Delta SkyMiles Reserve Amex $620. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.