Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Capital One Venture X vs Capital One Venture

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Capital One Venture X comes to $2,267 in the first year and $1,162 a year after that; the Capital One Venture comes to $2,267 and $992. Annual fees are $395 and $95, against $330 and $30 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Capital One Venture X Rewards Credit CardCapital One Venture Rewards Credit Card
IssuerCapital OneCapital One
Annual fee$395$95
Welcome bonus75,000 miles≈ $1,275after $4,000 in 3 months75,000 miles≈ $1,275after $4,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyCapital One MilesCapital One Miles
Value per point~1.7¢ each, median of 7 published valuations~1.7¢ each, median of 7 published valuations
Earning
  • 10x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 2x everything else
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 2x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$395 vs $330stated credits a year (face value)$95 vs $30stated credits a year (face value) · + $300 one-time (yr 1)
Yearly cost after year 1$65fee − $330 of “easy” credits (our default)$65fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$1,162
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$992
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$2,267$2,267
Credits & perks
  • Annual Capital One Travel credit easy
    $300/yr · $300 each year
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 (we count it once every 4 years)
  • One-time Capital One Travel Stays credit (limited-time offer) niche
    $300 once · $300 once, in your first cardholder year
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 (we count it once every 4 years)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Capital One Lounges and 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges (enrollment required for Priority Pass)
  • Hertz Gold Plus Rewards status upgrade (enrollment required)
  • Premier Collection: $100 experience credit on each booking
  • Hertz Five Star status
  • Lifestyle Collection: $50 experience credit on each stay
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Capital One Venture X vs Capital One Venture: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Capital One Venture X vs Capital One Venture?

They are tied: 75,000 miles (≈$1,275) vs 75,000 miles (≈$1,275), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Capital One Venture: $95 vs $395 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Capital One Venture X $65, Capital One Venture $65. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.