Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex comes to $597 in the first year and $489 a year after that; the Marriott Bonvoy Boundless comes to $1,576 and $748. Annual fees are $650 and $95, against $330 and $100 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant® American Express® CardMarriott Bonvoy Boundless® Credit Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressChase
Annual fee$650$95
Welcome bonus100,000 points≈ $720after $6,000 in 6 months3 Free Night Awards≈ $1,080after $3,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyMarriott BonvoyMarriott Bonvoy
Value per point~0.72¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~0.72¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 6x Marriott only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 3x Dining & takeout, Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 2x everything else
  • 6x Marriott only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 3x Groceries, Gas & EV charging, Dining & takeout up to $6,000/yr combined
  • 2x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$650 vs $330stated credits a year (face value) · + 1 free night$95 vs $100stated credits a year (face value) · + 1 free night
Yearly cost after year 1$8fee − $642 of “easy” credits (our default)−$257fee − $352 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$489
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$748
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$597$1,576
Credits & perks
  • Brilliant dining credit niche
    $300/yr · up to $25/mo
  • Free Night Award (up to 85,000 points) easy
    1 night ≈ $612 · one every year after your card renewal month
  • Global Entry ($120) or TSA PreCheck (up to $85) fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · once every 4 years (Global Entry) / 4.5 years (TSA PreCheck)
  • Free Night Award (up to 35,000 points) easy
    1 night ≈ $252 · one certificate every year after your account anniversary
  • Airline statement credits (special offer) easy
    $100/yr · $50 after $250 airline spend Jun 4–Dec 31, 2026 + $50 after $250 Jan 1–Jun 30, 2027
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Priority Pass membership, unlimited visits to 1,300+ lounges (enrollment required)
  • Marriott Bonvoy Platinum Elite status
  • 25 Elite Night Credits each calendar year
  • Up to $100 property credit at The Ritz-Carlton or St. Regis (2-night minimum, special rate)
  • Automatic Marriott Bonvoy Silver Elite status; Gold after $35,000 spend in a calendar year
  • 15 Elite Night Credits each calendar year
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless?

The Marriott Bonvoy Boundless has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 100,000 points (≈$720) vs 3 Free Night Awards (≈$1,080), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Marriott Bonvoy Boundless: $95 vs $650 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex $8, Marriott Bonvoy Boundless −$257. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.