Bilt Obsidian Card vs Amex Gold Card
At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Bilt Obsidian Card comes to $1,059 in the first year and $859 a year after that; the Amex Gold Card comes to $2,840 and $990. Annual fees are $95 and $325, against $100 and $424 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.
| Bilt Obsidian Card | American Express® Gold Card | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | Bilt | American Express |
| Annual fee | $95 | $325 |
| Welcome bonus | $200 Bilt Cash≈ $200spend requirement not stated | As high as 100,000 points≈ $1,850after $8,000 in 6 months |
| Rewards currency | Bilt Points | Amex Membership Rewards |
| Value per point | ~1.9¢ each, median of 6 published valuations | ~1.85¢ each, median of 6 published valuations |
| Earning |
|
|
| Fee vs stated credits | $95 vs $100stated credits a year (face value) | $325 vs $424stated credits a year (face value) |
| Yearly cost after year 1 | $95fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default) | $325fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default) |
| Year 2+ value* | $859 each year after the first, after the annual fee | $990 each year after the first, after the annual fee |
| First-year value* | $1,059 | $2,840 |
| Credits & perks |
|
|
| Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one) |
|
|
| Source | Issuer page | Issuer page |
Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate
Bilt Obsidian Card vs Amex Gold Card: quick answers
Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Bilt Obsidian Card vs Amex Gold Card?
The Amex Gold Card has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: $200 Bilt Cash (≈$200) vs As high as 100,000 points (≈$1,850), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.
Which has the lower annual fee?
The Bilt Obsidian Card: $95 vs $325 a year.
Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?
Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Bilt Obsidian Card $95, Amex Gold Card $325. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.