Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Bilt Obsidian Card vs Bilt Palladium Card

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Bilt Obsidian Card comes to $1,059 in the first year and $859 a year after that; the Bilt Palladium Card comes to $1,937 and $687. Annual fees are $95 and $495, against $100 and $600 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Bilt Obsidian CardBilt Palladium Card
IssuerBiltBilt
Annual fee$95$495
Welcome bonus$200 Bilt Cash≈ $200spend requirement not stated50,000 points≈ $1,250after $4,000 in 3 months; + $300 Bilt Cash
Rewards currencyBilt PointsBilt Points
Value per point~1.9¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~1.9¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 3x Dining & takeout you choose one
  • 3x Groceries up to $25,000/yr you choose one
  • 4x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 2x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Other travel
  • 1x Rent / mortgage paid by card
  • 1x everything else
  • 4x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 1x Rent / mortgage paid by card
  • 2x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$95 vs $100stated credits a year (face value)$495 vs $600stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$95fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default)$495fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$859
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$687
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,059$1,937
Credits & perks
  • Bilt Travel Hotel credit niche
    $100/yr · $50 statement credit twice a year
  • Bilt Travel Hotel credit niche
    $400/yr · $200 statement credit twice a year
  • Annual Bilt Cash niche
    $200/yr · $200 each year
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Earn on rent/mortgage with no transaction fee
  • Priority Pass membership (1,300+ lounges) ($469/yr issuer-stated)
  • Earn on rent/mortgage with no transaction fee
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Bilt Obsidian Card vs Bilt Palladium Card: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Bilt Obsidian Card vs Bilt Palladium Card?

The Bilt Palladium Card has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: $200 Bilt Cash (≈$200) vs 50,000 points (≈$1,250), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Bilt Obsidian Card: $95 vs $495 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Bilt Obsidian Card $95, Bilt Palladium Card $495. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.