Bilt Obsidian Card vs Bilt Palladium Card
At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Bilt Obsidian Card comes to $1,059 in the first year and $859 a year after that; the Bilt Palladium Card comes to $1,937 and $687. Annual fees are $95 and $495, against $100 and $600 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.
| Bilt Obsidian Card | Bilt Palladium Card | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | Bilt | Bilt |
| Annual fee | $95 | $495 |
| Welcome bonus | $200 Bilt Cash≈ $200spend requirement not stated | 50,000 points≈ $1,250after $4,000 in 3 months; + $300 Bilt Cash |
| Rewards currency | Bilt Points | Bilt Points |
| Value per point | ~1.9¢ each, median of 6 published valuations | ~1.9¢ each, median of 6 published valuations |
| Earning |
|
|
| Fee vs stated credits | $95 vs $100stated credits a year (face value) | $495 vs $600stated credits a year (face value) |
| Yearly cost after year 1 | $95fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default) | $495fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default) |
| Year 2+ value* | $859 each year after the first, after the annual fee | $687 each year after the first, after the annual fee |
| First-year value* | $1,059 | $1,937 |
| Credits & perks |
|
|
| Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one) |
|
|
| Source | Issuer page | Issuer page |
Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate
Bilt Obsidian Card vs Bilt Palladium Card: quick answers
Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Bilt Obsidian Card vs Bilt Palladium Card?
The Bilt Palladium Card has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: $200 Bilt Cash (≈$200) vs 50,000 points (≈$1,250), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.
Which has the lower annual fee?
The Bilt Obsidian Card: $95 vs $495 a year.
Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?
Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Bilt Obsidian Card $95, Bilt Palladium Card $495. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.