Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Hilton Honors Amex Surpass vs IHG One Rewards Premier

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass comes to $1,349 in the first year and $614 a year after that; the IHG One Rewards Premier comes to $1,907 and $1,127. Annual fees are $150 and $150, against $200 and $300 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Hilton Honors American Express Surpass® CardIHG One Rewards Premier Credit Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressChase
Annual fee$150$150
Welcome bonus130,000 points≈ $735after $3,000 in 6 months180,000 points≈ $1,080after $3,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyHilton HonorsIHG One Rewards
Value per point~0.45¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~0.6¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 12x Hilton only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 6x Dining & takeout, Groceries, Gas & EV charging
  • 3x everything else
  • 10x IHG only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 5x Flights (booked with the airline), Dining & takeout, Groceries, Gas & EV charging
  • 3x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$150 vs $200stated credits a year (face value) · + 1 free night$150 vs $300stated credits a year (face value) · + 1 free night
Yearly cost after year 1$0fee − $150 of “easy” credits (our default)−$280fee − $430 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$614
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$1,127
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,349$1,907
Credits & perks
  • Hilton credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $50 each quarter
  • Free Night Reward after $15,000 spend easy
    1 night ≈ $150 · once per calendar year
  • Anniversary Free Night (up to 50,000 points) easy
    1 night ≈ $300 · one certificate each year after your card anniversary
  • Airline statement credit easy
    $100/yr · $100 once per calendar year after $250 on flights
  • United TravelBank cash niche
    $50/yr · $25 Jan–Jun + $25 Jul–Dec
  • Instacart credits niche
    $120/yr · $10/mo
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Hilton Honors Gold status; Diamond after $40,000 spend in a calendar year
  • National Car Rental Emerald Club Executive status (enrollment required)
  • Automatic IHG One Rewards Gold Elite status
  • 15 Elite Night Credits each year
  • Fourth reward night free on 4-night award stays
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Hilton Honors Amex Surpass vs IHG One Rewards Premier: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Hilton Honors Amex Surpass vs IHG One Rewards Premier?

The IHG One Rewards Premier has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 130,000 points (≈$735) vs 180,000 points (≈$1,080), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

Both charge $150.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Hilton Honors Amex Surpass $0, IHG One Rewards Premier −$280. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.