Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Amex Platinum Card vs Capital One Venture X

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Amex Platinum Card comes to $3,096 in the first year and −$142 a year after that; the Capital One Venture X comes to $2,267 and $1,162. Annual fees are $895 and $395, against $2,724 and $330 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 The Platinum Card® from American ExpressCapital One Venture X Rewards Credit Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressCapital One
Annual fee$895$395
Welcome bonusAs high as 175,000 points≈ $3,238after $12,000 in 6 months75,000 miles≈ $1,275after $4,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyAmex Membership RewardsCapital One Miles
Value per point~1.85¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~1.7¢ each, median of 7 published valuations
Earning
  • 5x Flights (booked with the airline) up to $500,000/yr
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 1x everything else
  • 10x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 2x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$895 vs $2,724stated credits a year (face value)$395 vs $330stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$865fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)$65fee − $330 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*−$142
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$1,162
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$3,096$2,267
Credits & perks
  • Hotel credit (Fine Hotels + Resorts / The Hotel Collection) niche
    $600/yr · up to $300 Jan–Jun + $300 Jul–Dec
  • Airline fee credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $200 per calendar year
  • Uber Cash niche
    $200/yr · $15/mo + an extra $20 in December
  • Uber One membership credit niche
    $120/yr · up to $120 per calendar year
  • CLEAR+ credit niche
    $219/yr · up to $219 per calendar year
  • Resy credit niche
    $400/yr · up to $100 each quarter
  • Digital entertainment credit niche
    $300/yr · up to $25/mo
  • lululemon credit niche
    $300/yr · up to $75 each quarter
  • Walmart+ membership credit niche
    $155/yr · up to $12.95/mo + tax
  • Oura credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $200 per calendar year
  • Global Entry ($120) or TSA PreCheck (up to $85) fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · once every 4 years (Global Entry) / 4.5 years (TSA PreCheck)
  • Annual Capital One Travel credit easy
    $300/yr · $300 each year
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 (we count it once every 4 years)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • American Express Global Lounge Collection: 1,550+ lounges incl. Centurion, Priority Pass (enroll), 10 Delta Sky Club visits/yr on Delta flights ($850/yr issuer-stated)
  • Marriott Bonvoy Gold Elite and Hilton Honors Gold status (enrollment required)
  • Leaders Club Sterling status
  • Avis, Hertz and National car rental premium status
  • The Hotel Collection: $100 property credit on 2+ night bookings
  • Capital One Lounges and 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges (enrollment required for Priority Pass)
  • Hertz Gold Plus Rewards status upgrade (enrollment required)
  • Premier Collection: $100 experience credit on each booking
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Amex Platinum Card vs Capital One Venture X: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Amex Platinum Card vs Capital One Venture X?

The Amex Platinum Card has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: As high as 175,000 points (≈$3,238) vs 75,000 miles (≈$1,275), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Capital One Venture X: $395 vs $895 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Amex Platinum Card $865, Capital One Venture X $65. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.