Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Chase Sapphire Reserve

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Chase Sapphire Preferred comes to $2,439 in the first year and $939 a year after that; the Chase Sapphire Reserve comes to $2,559 and $559. Annual fees are $95 and $795, against $250 and $2,414 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Chase Sapphire Preferred® CardChase Sapphire Reserve® Card
IssuerChaseChase
Annual fee$95$795
Welcome bonus75,000 points≈ $1,500after $5,000 in 3 months100,000 points≈ $2,000after $6,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyChase Ultimate RewardsChase Ultimate Rewards
Value per point~2.0¢ each, median of 7 published valuations~2.0¢ each, median of 7 published valuations
Earning
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 3x Dining & takeout
  • 3x Gas & EV charging
  • 2x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Other travel
  • 1x everything else
  • 8x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 4x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 3x Dining & takeout
  • 1x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$95 vs $250stated credits a year (face value) · + $300 one-time (yr 1)$795 vs $2,414stated credits a year (face value) · + $120 one-time (yr 1)
Yearly cost after year 1$65fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)$465fee − $330 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$939
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$559
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$2,439$2,559
Credits & perks
  • Chase Travel hotel credit niche
    $100/yr · up to $100 each account anniversary year
  • DoorDash non-restaurant promo for DashPass members niche
    $120/yr · $10 promo each month
  • Complimentary DashPass membership niche
    $120 once · 12 months (Chase states “a $120 value”)
  • Apple TV subscription niche
    $180 once · one year complimentary (Chase states “a value of $180”)
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
  • Annual travel credit easy
    $300/yr · up to $300 each account anniversary year
  • The Edit hotel credit niche
    $500/yr · up to $250 per prepaid booking, max $500 per calendar year
  • Sapphire Reserve Exclusive Tables dining credit niche
    $300/yr · $150 Jan–Jun + $150 Jul–Dec
  • Apple TV + Apple Music subscriptions niche
    $324/yr · complimentary subscriptions (Chase states $324/yr value)
  • DoorDash promos for DashPass members niche
    $420/yr · up to $35/mo: one $15 restaurant promo + two $10 non-restaurant promos
  • StubHub / viagogo credit niche
    $300/yr · $150 Jan–Jun + $150 Jul–Dec
  • Lyft in-app credit niche
    $120/yr · $10/mo
  • Peloton membership credit niche
    $120/yr · $10/mo
  • Complimentary DashPass membership niche
    $120 once · membership (Chase states “a $120 value”)
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Points transfer 1:1 to airline and hotel partners
  • Trip cancellation/interruption insurance, primary rental car coverage
  • Chase Sapphire Lounges + 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges, up to two guests; Air Canada Maple Leaf Lounges ($850/yr issuer-stated)
  • IHG One Rewards Platinum Elite status through 12/31/2027
  • Reserve Travel Designers
  • After $75,000 spend in a calendar year: Hyatt Explorist, IHG Diamond, $250 Shops at Chase, $500 Southwest credit, Southwest A-List
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Chase Sapphire Reserve: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Chase Sapphire Reserve?

The Chase Sapphire Reserve has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 75,000 points (≈$1,500) vs 100,000 points (≈$2,000), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Chase Sapphire Preferred: $95 vs $795 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Chase Sapphire Preferred $65, Chase Sapphire Reserve $465. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.