Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Chase Sapphire Reserve vs Amex Platinum Card

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Chase Sapphire Reserve comes to $2,559 in the first year and $559 a year after that; the Amex Platinum Card comes to $3,096 and −$142. Annual fees are $795 and $895, against $2,414 and $2,724 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Chase Sapphire Reserve® CardThe Platinum Card® from American Express
IssuerChaseAmerican Express
Annual fee$795$895
Welcome bonus100,000 points≈ $2,000after $6,000 in 3 monthsAs high as 175,000 points≈ $3,238after $12,000 in 6 months
Rewards currencyChase Ultimate RewardsAmex Membership Rewards
Value per point~2.0¢ each, median of 7 published valuations~1.85¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 8x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 4x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 3x Dining & takeout
  • 1x everything else
  • 5x Flights (booked with the airline) up to $500,000/yr
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 1x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$795 vs $2,414stated credits a year (face value) · + $120 one-time (yr 1)$895 vs $2,724stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$465fee − $330 of “easy” credits (our default)$865fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$559
each year after the first, after the annual fee
−$142
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$2,559$3,096
Credits & perks
  • Annual travel credit easy
    $300/yr · up to $300 each account anniversary year
  • The Edit hotel credit niche
    $500/yr · up to $250 per prepaid booking, max $500 per calendar year
  • Sapphire Reserve Exclusive Tables dining credit niche
    $300/yr · $150 Jan–Jun + $150 Jul–Dec
  • Apple TV + Apple Music subscriptions niche
    $324/yr · complimentary subscriptions (Chase states $324/yr value)
  • DoorDash promos for DashPass members niche
    $420/yr · up to $35/mo: one $15 restaurant promo + two $10 non-restaurant promos
  • StubHub / viagogo credit niche
    $300/yr · $150 Jan–Jun + $150 Jul–Dec
  • Lyft in-app credit niche
    $120/yr · $10/mo
  • Peloton membership credit niche
    $120/yr · $10/mo
  • Complimentary DashPass membership niche
    $120 once · membership (Chase states “a $120 value”)
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
  • Hotel credit (Fine Hotels + Resorts / The Hotel Collection) niche
    $600/yr · up to $300 Jan–Jun + $300 Jul–Dec
  • Airline fee credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $200 per calendar year
  • Uber Cash niche
    $200/yr · $15/mo + an extra $20 in December
  • Uber One membership credit niche
    $120/yr · up to $120 per calendar year
  • CLEAR+ credit niche
    $219/yr · up to $219 per calendar year
  • Resy credit niche
    $400/yr · up to $100 each quarter
  • Digital entertainment credit niche
    $300/yr · up to $25/mo
  • lululemon credit niche
    $300/yr · up to $75 each quarter
  • Walmart+ membership credit niche
    $155/yr · up to $12.95/mo + tax
  • Oura credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $200 per calendar year
  • Global Entry ($120) or TSA PreCheck (up to $85) fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · once every 4 years (Global Entry) / 4.5 years (TSA PreCheck)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Chase Sapphire Lounges + 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges, up to two guests; Air Canada Maple Leaf Lounges ($850/yr issuer-stated)
  • IHG One Rewards Platinum Elite status through 12/31/2027
  • Reserve Travel Designers
  • After $75,000 spend in a calendar year: Hyatt Explorist, IHG Diamond, $250 Shops at Chase, $500 Southwest credit, Southwest A-List
  • American Express Global Lounge Collection: 1,550+ lounges incl. Centurion, Priority Pass (enroll), 10 Delta Sky Club visits/yr on Delta flights ($850/yr issuer-stated)
  • Marriott Bonvoy Gold Elite and Hilton Honors Gold status (enrollment required)
  • Leaders Club Sterling status
  • Avis, Hertz and National car rental premium status
  • The Hotel Collection: $100 property credit on 2+ night bookings
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Chase Sapphire Reserve vs Amex Platinum Card: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Chase Sapphire Reserve vs Amex Platinum Card?

The Amex Platinum Card has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 100,000 points (≈$2,000) vs As high as 175,000 points (≈$3,238), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Chase Sapphire Reserve: $795 vs $895 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Chase Sapphire Reserve $465, Amex Platinum Card $865. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.