Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

World of Hyatt Credit Card vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the World of Hyatt Credit Card comes to $1,147 in the first year and $823 a year after that; the Marriott Bonvoy Boundless comes to $1,576 and $748. Annual fees are $95 and $95, against $0 and $100 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 World of Hyatt Credit CardMarriott Bonvoy Boundless® Credit Card
IssuerChaseChase
Annual fee$95$95
Welcome bonus30,000 points≈ $474after $3,000 in 3 months3 Free Night Awards≈ $1,080after $3,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyWorld of HyattMarriott Bonvoy
Value per point~1.58¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~0.72¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 4x Hyatt only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 2x Dining & takeout, Flights (booked with the airline), Other travel
  • 1x everything else
  • 6x Marriott only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 3x Groceries, Gas & EV charging, Dining & takeout up to $6,000/yr combined
  • 2x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$95 vs $0stated credits a year (face value) · + 2 free nights$95 vs $100stated credits a year (face value) · + 1 free night
Yearly cost after year 1−$205fee − $300 of “easy” credits (our default)−$257fee − $352 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$823
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$748
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,147$1,576
Credits & perks
  • Free night at a Category 1–4 Hyatt easy
    1 night ≈ $150 · one certificate every year after your cardmember anniversary
  • Extra Category 1–4 free night after $15,000 spend easy
    1 night ≈ $150 · once per calendar year
  • Free Night Award (up to 35,000 points) easy
    1 night ≈ $252 · one certificate every year after your account anniversary
  • Airline statement credits (special offer) easy
    $100/yr · $50 after $250 airline spend Jun 4–Dec 31, 2026 + $50 after $250 Jan 1–Jun 30, 2027
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • World of Hyatt Discoverist status
  • 5 tier-qualifying night credits each year
  • Automatic Marriott Bonvoy Silver Elite status; Gold after $35,000 spend in a calendar year
  • 15 Elite Night Credits each calendar year
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

World of Hyatt Credit Card vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, World of Hyatt Credit Card vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless?

The Marriott Bonvoy Boundless has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 30,000 points (≈$474) vs 3 Free Night Awards (≈$1,080), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

Both charge $95.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): World of Hyatt Credit Card −$205, Marriott Bonvoy Boundless −$257. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.