Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Capital One Venture vs Chase Sapphire Preferred

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Capital One Venture comes to $2,267 in the first year and $992 a year after that; the Chase Sapphire Preferred comes to $2,439 and $939. Annual fees are $95 and $95, against $30 and $250 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Capital One Venture Rewards Credit CardChase Sapphire Preferred® Card
IssuerCapital OneChase
Annual fee$95$95
Welcome bonus75,000 miles≈ $1,275after $4,000 in 3 months75,000 points≈ $1,500after $5,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyCapital One MilesChase Ultimate Rewards
Value per point~1.7¢ each, median of 7 published valuations~2.0¢ each, median of 7 published valuations
Earning
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 2x everything else
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 3x Dining & takeout
  • 3x Gas & EV charging
  • 2x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Other travel
  • 1x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$95 vs $30stated credits a year (face value) · + $300 one-time (yr 1)$95 vs $250stated credits a year (face value) · + $300 one-time (yr 1)
Yearly cost after year 1$65fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)$65fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$992
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$939
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$2,267$2,439
Credits & perks
  • One-time Capital One Travel Stays credit (limited-time offer) niche
    $300 once · $300 once, in your first cardholder year
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 (we count it once every 4 years)
  • Chase Travel hotel credit niche
    $100/yr · up to $100 each account anniversary year
  • DoorDash non-restaurant promo for DashPass members niche
    $120/yr · $10 promo each month
  • Complimentary DashPass membership niche
    $120 once · 12 months (Chase states “a $120 value”)
  • Apple TV subscription niche
    $180 once · one year complimentary (Chase states “a value of $180”)
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Hertz Five Star status
  • Lifestyle Collection: $50 experience credit on each stay
  • Points transfer 1:1 to airline and hotel partners
  • Trip cancellation/interruption insurance, primary rental car coverage
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Capital One Venture vs Chase Sapphire Preferred: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Capital One Venture vs Chase Sapphire Preferred?

The Chase Sapphire Preferred has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 75,000 miles (≈$1,275) vs 75,000 points (≈$1,500), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

Both charge $95.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Capital One Venture $65, Chase Sapphire Preferred $65. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.