Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Delta SkyMiles Gold Amex vs Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Delta SkyMiles Gold Amex comes to $1,727 in the first year and $367 a year after that; the Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex comes to $1,613 and $233. Annual fees are $150 and $350, against $220 and $420 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Delta SkyMiles® Gold American Express CardDelta SkyMiles® Platinum American Express Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressAmerican Express
Annual fee$150 ($0 yr 1)$350
Welcome bonusAs high as 80,000 miles≈ $1,210after $3,000 in 6 months; + $250 statement creditAs high as 90,000 miles≈ $1,380after $4,000 in 6 months; + $300 statement credit
Rewards currencyDelta SkyMilesDelta SkyMiles
Value per point~1.2¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~1.2¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 2x Delta only Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 2x Dining & takeout, Groceries
  • 1x everything else
  • 3x Delta only Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 3x Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 2x Dining & takeout, Groceries
  • 1x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$150 ($0 yr 1) vs $220+stated credits a year (face value) · + $200 if you hit a spend threshold$350 vs $420stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$150fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default)$320fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$367
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$233
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,727$1,613
Credits & perks
  • Delta Stays credit niche
    $100/yr · up to $100 per year
  • Rideshare credit niche
    $120/yr · up to $10/mo after your first card renewal
  • Delta Flight Credit after $10,000 spend niche
    $200/yr · $200 once per calendar year
  • Rideshare credit niche
    $120/yr · up to $10/mo
  • Resy credit niche
    $120/yr · up to $10/mo
  • Delta Stays credit niche
    $150/yr · up to $150 per year
  • Global Entry ($120) or TSA PreCheck (up to $85) fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · once every 4 years (Global Entry) / 4.5 years (TSA PreCheck)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • First checked bag free on Delta flights (second bag free on domestic Delta flights)
  • 20% back on Delta in-flight purchases
  • 15% off Delta award travel (TakeOff 15)
  • Companion Certificate each year after renewal (Delta Main round-trip, U.S./Mexico/Caribbean/Central America; taxes and fees extra)
  • First checked bag free (second bag free on domestic Delta flights)
  • MQD Headstart and MQD Boost toward Medallion status
  • Hertz Five Star status
  • 15% off Delta award travel (TakeOff 15)
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Delta SkyMiles Gold Amex vs Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Delta SkyMiles Gold Amex vs Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex?

The Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: As high as 80,000 miles (≈$1,210) vs As high as 90,000 miles (≈$1,380), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Delta SkyMiles Gold Amex: $150 vs $350 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Delta SkyMiles Gold Amex $150, Delta SkyMiles Platinum Amex $320. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.