Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Capital One Venture X

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Chase Sapphire Preferred comes to $2,439 in the first year and $939 a year after that; the Capital One Venture X comes to $2,267 and $1,162. Annual fees are $95 and $395, against $250 and $330 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Chase Sapphire Preferred® CardCapital One Venture X Rewards Credit Card
IssuerChaseCapital One
Annual fee$95$395
Welcome bonus75,000 points≈ $1,500after $5,000 in 3 months75,000 miles≈ $1,275after $4,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyChase Ultimate RewardsCapital One Miles
Value per point~2.0¢ each, median of 7 published valuations~1.7¢ each, median of 7 published valuations
Earning
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 3x Dining & takeout
  • 3x Gas & EV charging
  • 2x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Other travel
  • 1x everything else
  • 10x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 2x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$95 vs $250stated credits a year (face value) · + $300 one-time (yr 1)$395 vs $330stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$65fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)$65fee − $330 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$939
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$1,162
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$2,439$2,267
Credits & perks
  • Chase Travel hotel credit niche
    $100/yr · up to $100 each account anniversary year
  • DoorDash non-restaurant promo for DashPass members niche
    $120/yr · $10 promo each month
  • Complimentary DashPass membership niche
    $120 once · 12 months (Chase states “a $120 value”)
  • Apple TV subscription niche
    $180 once · one year complimentary (Chase states “a value of $180”)
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS application fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 once every 4 years
  • Annual Capital One Travel credit easy
    $300/yr · $300 each year
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 (we count it once every 4 years)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Points transfer 1:1 to airline and hotel partners
  • Trip cancellation/interruption insurance, primary rental car coverage
  • Capital One Lounges and 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges (enrollment required for Priority Pass)
  • Hertz Gold Plus Rewards status upgrade (enrollment required)
  • Premier Collection: $100 experience credit on each booking
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Capital One Venture X: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Capital One Venture X?

The Chase Sapphire Preferred has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 75,000 points (≈$1,500) vs 75,000 miles (≈$1,275), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Chase Sapphire Preferred: $95 vs $395 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Chase Sapphire Preferred $65, Capital One Venture X $65. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.