Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

United Quest Card vs United Club Card

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the United Quest Card comes to $1,358 in the first year and $358 a year after that; the United Club Card comes to $938 and −$187. Annual fees are $350 and $695, against $860 and $890 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 United Quest℠ CardUnited Club℠ Card
IssuerChaseChase
Annual fee$350$695
Welcome bonus80,000 miles≈ $1,000after $4,000 in 3 months90,000 miles≈ $1,125after $5,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyUnited MileagePlusUnited MileagePlus
Value per point~1.25¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~1.25¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 4x United only Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 2x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Other travel
  • 2x Dining & takeout
  • 1x everything else
  • 5x United only Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 2x Flights (booked with the airline), Hotels (booked with the hotel), Other travel
  • 2x Dining & takeout
  • 1x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$350 vs $860stated credits a year (face value)$695 vs $890stated credits a year (face value)
Yearly cost after year 1$150fee − $200 of “easy” credits (our default)$695fee − $0 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$358
each year after the first, after the annual fee
−$187
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,358$938
Credits & perks
  • United TravelBank cash easy
    $200/yr · $200 after account opening and each account anniversary
  • Renowned Hotels and Resorts credit niche
    $150/yr · up to $150 each anniversary year
  • Rideshare credits niche
    $100/yr · $8/mo Jan–Nov + $12 in Dec
  • Avis / Budget United TravelBank cash niche
    $80/yr · $40 on each of the 1st and 2nd rentals, each anniversary year
  • Instacart credits niche
    $180/yr · one $10 + one $5 credit each month
  • JSX flight credit niche
    $150/yr · up to $150 each anniversary year
  • Renowned Hotels and Resorts credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $200 each anniversary year
  • Rideshare credits niche
    $150/yr · $12/mo Jan–Nov + $18 in Dec
  • Avis / Budget United TravelBank cash niche
    $100/yr · $50 on each of the 1st and 2nd rentals, each year
  • Instacart credits niche
    $240/yr · monthly Instacart credits, up to $240 per calendar year
  • JSX flight credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $200 each year
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Free first and second checked bags for you and one companion (United: “save up to $440 per roundtrip”)
  • Group 2 priority boarding (Chase: “a value of $48 per person per roundtrip”)
  • 10,000-mile award flight discount each anniversary
  • 1,000 Premier qualifying points (PQP) each year
  • 2 Economy Plus seat upgrades after $40,000 spend in a calendar year
  • United Club membership for you and a guest ($750/yr issuer-stated)
  • Free first and second checked bags for you and one companion (United: “save up to $440 per roundtrip”)
  • Premier Access priority check-in, security, boarding and baggage
  • 1,500 Premier qualifying points (PQP) each year
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

United Quest Card vs United Club Card: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, United Quest Card vs United Club Card?

The United Club Card has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 80,000 miles (≈$1,000) vs 90,000 miles (≈$1,125), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The United Quest Card: $350 vs $695 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): United Quest Card $150, United Club Card $695. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.