Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Hilton Honors Amex Surpass vs Hilton Honors Amex Aspire

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass comes to $1,349 in the first year and $614 a year after that; the Hilton Honors Amex Aspire comes to $1,192 and $292. Annual fees are $150 and $550, against $200 and $819 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Hilton Honors American Express Surpass® CardHilton Honors American Express Aspire Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressAmerican Express
Annual fee$150$550
Welcome bonus130,000 points≈ $735after $3,000 in 6 months200,000 points≈ $900after $6,000 in 6 months
Rewards currencyHilton HonorsHilton Honors
Value per point~0.45¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~0.45¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 12x Hilton only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 6x Dining & takeout, Groceries, Gas & EV charging
  • 3x everything else
  • 14x Hilton only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 7x Flights (booked with the airline), Dining & takeout
  • 3x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$150 vs $200stated credits a year (face value) · + 1 free night$550 vs $819stated credits a year (face value) · + 2 free nights
Yearly cost after year 1$0fee − $150 of “easy” credits (our default)$250fee − $300 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$614
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$292
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,349$1,192
Credits & perks
  • Hilton credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $50 each quarter
  • Free Night Reward after $15,000 spend easy
    1 night ≈ $150 · once per calendar year
  • Annual Free Night Reward easy
    1 night ≈ $150 · one in your first year of membership and every year on renewal
  • Hilton Resort credit niche
    $400/yr · up to $200 Jan–Jun + $200 Jul–Dec
  • Flight credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $50 each quarter
  • CLEAR+ credit niche
    $219/yr · up to $219 per calendar year
  • Extra Free Night Rewards from spend easy
    1 night ≈ $150 · one after $30,000 and another after $60,000 in a calendar year (we count the first)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Hilton Honors Gold status; Diamond after $40,000 spend in a calendar year
  • National Car Rental Emerald Club Executive status (enrollment required)
  • Hilton Honors Diamond status
  • National Car Rental Emerald Club Executive status (enrollment required)
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Hilton Honors Amex Surpass vs Hilton Honors Amex Aspire: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Hilton Honors Amex Surpass vs Hilton Honors Amex Aspire?

The Hilton Honors Amex Aspire has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 130,000 points (≈$735) vs 200,000 points (≈$900), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Hilton Honors Amex Surpass: $150 vs $550 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Hilton Honors Amex Surpass $0, Hilton Honors Amex Aspire $250. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.