Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Hilton Honors Amex Aspire vs Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Hilton Honors Amex Aspire comes to $1,192 in the first year and $292 a year after that; the Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex comes to $597 and $489. Annual fees are $550 and $650, against $819 and $330 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Hilton Honors American Express Aspire CardMarriott Bonvoy Brilliant® American Express® Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressAmerican Express
Annual fee$550$650
Welcome bonus200,000 points≈ $900after $6,000 in 6 months100,000 points≈ $720after $6,000 in 6 months
Rewards currencyHilton HonorsMarriott Bonvoy
Value per point~0.45¢ each, median of 6 published valuations~0.72¢ each, median of 6 published valuations
Earning
  • 14x Hilton only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 7x Flights (booked with the airline), Dining & takeout
  • 3x everything else
  • 6x Marriott only Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 3x Dining & takeout, Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 2x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$550 vs $819stated credits a year (face value) · + 2 free nights$650 vs $330stated credits a year (face value) · + 1 free night
Yearly cost after year 1$250fee − $300 of “easy” credits (our default)$8fee − $642 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$292
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$489
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,192$597
Credits & perks
  • Annual Free Night Reward easy
    1 night ≈ $150 · one in your first year of membership and every year on renewal
  • Hilton Resort credit niche
    $400/yr · up to $200 Jan–Jun + $200 Jul–Dec
  • Flight credit niche
    $200/yr · up to $50 each quarter
  • CLEAR+ credit niche
    $219/yr · up to $219 per calendar year
  • Extra Free Night Rewards from spend easy
    1 night ≈ $150 · one after $30,000 and another after $60,000 in a calendar year (we count the first)
  • Brilliant dining credit niche
    $300/yr · up to $25/mo
  • Free Night Award (up to 85,000 points) easy
    1 night ≈ $612 · one every year after your card renewal month
  • Global Entry ($120) or TSA PreCheck (up to $85) fee credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · once every 4 years (Global Entry) / 4.5 years (TSA PreCheck)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Hilton Honors Diamond status
  • National Car Rental Emerald Club Executive status (enrollment required)
  • Priority Pass membership, unlimited visits to 1,300+ lounges (enrollment required)
  • Marriott Bonvoy Platinum Elite status
  • 25 Elite Night Credits each calendar year
  • Up to $100 property credit at The Ritz-Carlton or St. Regis (2-night minimum, special rate)
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Hilton Honors Amex Aspire vs Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Hilton Honors Amex Aspire vs Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex?

The Hilton Honors Amex Aspire has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 200,000 points (≈$900) vs 100,000 points (≈$720), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

The Hilton Honors Amex Aspire: $550 vs $650 a year.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Hilton Honors Amex Aspire $250, Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Amex $8. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.