Independent and ad-free for now: we have no issuer or affiliate deals yet. Advertiser disclosure · Not financial advice.

Wells Fargo Autograph Journey vs Capital One Venture

At our sample profile ($31,100/yr spend, only “easy” credits counted), the Wells Fargo Autograph Journey comes to $1,682 in the first year and $782 a year after that; the Capital One Venture comes to $2,267 and $992. Annual fees are $95 and $95, against $50 and $30 a year in stated credits. Figures from the issuers’ pages, checked October 23, 2026; your spending will change the result.

 Wells Fargo Autograph Journey℠ CardCapital One Venture Rewards Credit Card
IssuerWells FargoCapital One
Annual fee$95$95
Welcome bonus60,000 points≈ $900after $4,000 in 3 months75,000 miles≈ $1,275after $4,000 in 3 months
Rewards currencyWells Fargo RewardsCapital One Miles
Value per point~1.5¢ each, median of 5 published valuations~1.7¢ each, median of 7 published valuations
Earning
  • 5x Hotels (booked with the hotel)
  • 4x Flights (booked with the airline)
  • 3x Dining & takeout, Other travel, Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 1x everything else
  • 5x Travel booked on the card’s own travel site
  • 2x everything else
Fee vs stated credits$95 vs $50stated credits a year (face value)$95 vs $30stated credits a year (face value) · + $300 one-time (yr 1)
Yearly cost after year 1$45fee − $50 of “easy” credits (our default)$65fee − $30 of “easy” credits (our default)
Year 2+ value*$782
each year after the first, after the annual fee
$992
each year after the first, after the annual fee
First-year value*$1,682$2,267
Credits & perks
  • Annual airline statement credit easy
    $50/yr · $50 once a year
  • One-time Capital One Travel Stays credit (limited-time offer) niche
    $300 once · $300 once, in your first cardholder year
  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit easy
    $120 every 4 yrs ≈ $30/yr · up to $120 (we count it once every 4 years)
Perks (no $ unless the issuer states one)
  • Points transfer to select travel loyalty programs
  • Cell phone protection up to $1,000
  • Hertz Five Star status
  • Lifestyle Collection: $50 experience credit on each stay
SourceIssuer pageIssuer page

Face value isn’t real value: a credit only saves you money if you’d have spent it anyway. *Year 2+ and first-year values use our sample profile and default credit ticks. Add a third card · How we calculate

Wells Fargo Autograph Journey vs Capital One Venture: quick answers

Which has the bigger welcome bonus, Wells Fargo Autograph Journey vs Capital One Venture?

The Capital One Venture has the bigger headline bonus in dollars: 60,000 points (≈$900) vs 75,000 miles (≈$1,275), at median published point values, checked October 23, 2026.

Which has the lower annual fee?

Both charge $95.

Which costs less after year 1, once credits are counted?

Yearly cost after year 1 (annual fee minus the easy credits we count by default): Wells Fargo Autograph Journey $45, Capital One Venture $65. Tick the credits you’d really use on each card page to get your own figure.